Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Sir Henry Bessemer

Other name(s): Michael J. Bartelme; Wolverine

Ship owner: Bessemer Steamship Co.; Columbia Transportation Co.; Merritt-Chapman & Scott Corp.; Pittsburgh Steamship Co.; Roen Steamship Co.; Valley Camp Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio

Year ship built: 1896

Year engine built: 1896

Final disposition: Abandoned 1966. Scrapped at Green Bay, Wisconsin, 1971.

Notes:

Launched May 9, 1896. Abandoned 1966.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Michael J. Bartelme (1929)

c) Wolverine (1943)

Owners:

1) Bessemer Steamship Co.

2) Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Duluth, Minnesota  (1901)

3) Valley Camp Steamship Company (1928)

4) Columbia Transportation Co.

5) Merritt-Chapman & Scott Corp.

6) Roen Steamship Co., Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

Registry number: US.116723

Hull number: 66

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 24

Width: 48

Length: 413.2

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 4321

Net tonnage: 3293

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 23

Piston 2: 41

Piston 3: 66

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top