Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: La Salle

Other name(s): Eastrich; Forestdale; Howard Hindman

Ship owner: Atlas Steamship Co.; Eastern Terminals Co.; Hindman Trans.; Lake Superior Iron Co.; Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (Carnegie); Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (U. S. Steel Corp.); Reoch Transports, Ltd.

Ship builder: Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Engine builder: Cleveland Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Year ship built: 1890

Year engine built: 1890

Final disposition: Scrapped Hamilton, Ontario 1961.

Notes:

Sold Canadian 1928 (C. 138870)

b) Eastrich (C.138870), 1930

c) Howard Hindman, 1943

d) Forestdale (1954)

Remarks:

Owners:

1) Lake Superior Iron Co., Ishpeming, Michigan (1890-1900)

2) Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (Carnegie) (1900-1901)

3) Pittsburgh Steamship Co., (U.S. Steel Corp.) (1901-1913)

4) Atlas Steamship Co., Duluth, Minnesota (1913-1928)

5) Easterm Terminals Co., Winnepeg, Manitoba (1928-1943)

6) Hindman Trans. Co. Owen Sound (1944-1954)

7) Reoch Transports, Toronto, Ontario (1954-1961)

Registry number: US. 141050

Hull number: 6

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 23.3

Width: 38

Length: 266

Stroke length: 36

Gross tonnage: 1896

Net tonnage: 1074

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 17

Piston 2: 29

Piston 3: 47

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top