Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Ann Arbor No. 7

Other name(s): Viking

Ship owner: Ann Arbor Railroad

Ship builder: Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin

Engine builder: Manitowoc Ship Building Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin.

Engine re-builder: General Motors Corp., Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1925

Year engine built: 1925

Final disposition: Reduced to a barge.

Notes:

Rebuilt, 1964.

Engine specs, twin triple expansion:

20.5 in., 34 in., 56 in. with a 36 in. stroke.

Engine specs, diesel:

16 cyl. 9.06 in. with a 10 in. stroke.

 

Remarks:

b) Viking (1964)

Owner:

Ann Arbor Railroad, Frankfort, Michigan

Registry number: US. 224430

Hull number: 214

Vessel type: Train Ferry

Height: 21.6 ft.

Width: 56 ft.

Length: 348 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 2934

Net tonnage: 1426

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel & electric motor [twin]; Triple expansion

Piston 1: 20.5 in

Piston 2: 34 in.

Piston 3: 56 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top