Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: George L. Craig

Other name(s): Pam Schneider; Robert J. Paisley; Robert R. Paisley

Ship owner: Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co.; Craig & Adams; Schneider Transportation Co.; Sigma Lake Ship Co.

Ship builder: Craig Shipbuilding Co., Toledo, Ohio

Year ship built: 1903

Year engine built: 1903

Final disposition: Scrapped, 1962-1963, at Humberstone, Ontario.

Remarks:

b) Robert R. Paisley

c) Robert J. Paisley

d) Pam Schneider

Owners:

1) Craig & Adams

2) Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co.

3) Schneider Transportation Co.

4) Sigma Lake Ship Co. (Last owner)

Registry number: US. 86662

Hull number: 91

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 24.2 ft.

Width: 50 ft.

Length: 370 ft.

Stroke length: 40 in.

Gross tonnage: 3762

Net tonnage: 3130

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 21 in.

Piston 2: 34 in.

Piston 3: 56 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top